Automation Manufacturing Software

Data protection declaration


Data Privacy Statement Pursuant to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR

Data Privacy Statement Pursuant
to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR

 

The protection of personal data of data subjects is very important to STIWA Holding GmbH, Salzburger Straße 52, Attnang-Puchheim. Therefore, personal data are processed exclusively on the basis of the applicable privacy regulations, especially the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

Currently, the data privacy statement pursuant is under revision.

However, we are glad to help you if you have any questions regarding data privacy — please use only our electronic data protection mailbox datenschutz@stiwa.com.

 

You as a data subject have the right to obtain information as to whether or not personal data concerning you are processed, to have them rectified, erased or ported to others, and to demand a restriction of processing, to object to data processing or to withdraw your consent. Moreover, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Why do we process your data?

When you visit our website, your browser will transmit personal data to our web server. This transmission takes place even if you do not register or identify yourself, using our website only for information. When our website is called via a http/s call, personal data such as your IP address are transmitted to our web server. This processing of connection data is technically necessary for us to be able to show you our website in the first place and to make it available in a stable and secure manner. If you specify personal data in form sheets, these form sheet data will also be processed by our web server.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

Generally, the processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (f) of the GDPR and Section 96 para. 3 of the Telecommuncations Act 2003. The legitimate interest pursued by us is the secure and stable provision of the requested website to visitors.

If you use our website to initiate a business relationship and/or agreements with us, we process your personal data pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (b) of the GDPR.

To which receivers and/or categories of receivers do we transfer your data?

Your personal data are not disclosed to any third party. However, our website is hosted by a processor, and therefore your data are processed on our behalf by the webhosting supplier (“ALL-INKL.COM — Neue Medien Münnich“) (processor).

How long do we store your data?

We store connection data only for the duration of your visit on our website. Beyond this, we store your data only if there are any statutory storage obligations or until any legal disputes for which the data are needed as evidence are concluded.

Is there an obligation to disclose information?

You cannot use our website without our processing the connection data. We cannot handle your requests without any form sheet data.

Is there any automated decision making or profiling?

There is no automated decision making or profiling.

We set cookies on our website. Cookies are little text files which are stored on your hard disk associated with the browser you use, through which the placer of the cookie (which is our company in this case) is provided with certain information. Cookies cannot execute any programs or transfer any viruses to your computer. They are intended to improve the website in terms of user friendliness and effectiveness.

We use the following kinds of cookies, the scope and functioning of which is explained below:

  • Transient cookies are deleted automatically as soon as you close the browser. One special type of transient cookies are session cookies. They store a so-called session ID via which various requests of your browser can be assigned to one common session. Therefore, your computer can be recognized as soon as you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
  • Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a period determined by us, which may vary according to the cookie concerned. You can delete the cookies any time in the security settings of your browser.

You can also configure the settings of your browser according to your wishes, for example you may refuse the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note, however, that you may not be able to use all functions of the website if you deactivate all cookies.

If you disapprove of the use of cookies to the extent specified here, you can deactivate this function for your browser any time:

 

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies“, text files stored on your computer that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by a Google server in the USA. If, however, the IP anonymization feature is activated on this website, Google will truncate you IP address before its transmission within the member states of the European Union or other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to and truncated by a Google server in the USA. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities, and to render further services related with the use of the website and the Internet to the operator of the website.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data collected by Google.

Through settings of your browser software you can prevent that cookies are stored on your computer; but please note that, in this case, you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the recording and processing of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google through downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension „_anonymizeIp()“. This means that IP addresses are anonymized by truncating them. Thus, no personal data are processed. So, if any reference to persons is possible through the data collected about you, this is excluded immediately, and the personal data are deleted promptly.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website and to be able to improve it continually. Via the statistics thus obtained we can improve our offer and render it more interesting for you as a user. As regards the exceptional cases where personal data are transmitted to the USA, Google has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield , www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for using Google Analytics is Art. 6, para. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

Information about the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

User conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html,

Overview of data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html,

as well as the data privacy statement: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Facebook

The Facebook pages belonging to the STIWA Group are operated by STIWA Holding GmbH, FN 105266 d, Salzburger Straße 52, 4800 Attnang-Puchheim. Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland) and STIWA Holding GmbH as the operator of a Facebook page are the joint controllers for the purpose of Art. 26 of the GDPR (ECJ, C‑210/16).

Information regarding the joint liability in the processing of personal data with Facebook can be found using the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Information regarding the processing of personal data by Facebook and requests to exercise your data subject rights and to withdraw your consent relating to your visit on our Facebook pages can be found directly in the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Via the following link you can change your advertising settings directly in your Facebook account: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

YouTube

We have a profile on YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland).

Information regarding the processing of personal data by YouTube and requests to exercise your data subject rights and to withdraw your consent can be found directly in the privacy policy of YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

 

Quick Contact